debtfreehomez

Our Commitment to Privacy

Effective Date: 2th May 2024

Thank you for visiting DebtfreeHomez, the website (debtfreehomez.com) and/or contacting DebtfreeHomez LLC, and/or requesting our no-mortgage home co-ownership services. This Privacy Policy aims to help our users understand how debtfreehomez.com collects and handles the information they share with us. Before using our website and sharing any information with us, we strongly advise you to read and understand this privacy notice. By proceeding to access our website “debtfreehomez.com”, you agree and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
KINDLY CEASE USING OUR WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES. Please note that personal information collected by DebtfreeHomez LLC may be used in the country where it was collected as well as in other countries. For both United States and non-US users, by uploading personal information to this website, you warrant that you have the right to share information within and outside your country.

Children's Privacy

DebtfreeHomez LLC does not intentionally collect information from children aged 18 years and below. This is in adherence to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If a parent or guardian suspects that their child has shared any personal information with debtfreehomez.com, contact us immediately, and we will delete that information. It should also be known that should debtfreehomez.com suspect that information uploaded to our site belongs to a minor, we will proceed to delete that data from our database.

Types of Information We Collect

  • Registration Information

On debtfreehomez.com, we do have a section that allows our users to sign in and get enhanced access to our services. To log in to our platform, you will need to provide us with details such as your name, email address, and contact information. These details will be used to set up your account and communicate with you during the application process. During registration, you may also be asked to subscribe to our newsletter. Please note that DebtfreeHomez LLC accepts registrations from both prospective homebuyers and real estate investors. Therefore, the details required from the two may be different.

  • Application Information

To qualify for our no-mortgage home co-ownership ecosystem, you will need to make an application. In this step, you’ll be obliged to share your application information. Our system may ask for the following: legal name, address, and a copy of your ID/driving license/passport. We may also ask for your banking details, such as your account number. Every detail that is asked of you is crucial in the application process and is used to determine eligibility. We also need them for the monthly distribution process.

  • Non-Personal Information

Like other websites, debtfreehomez.com also collects non-personal information from servers and web browsers. Examples of non-personal information include the time and date a visitor accessed our website, the site a user was referred from, language preference, and the browser used. We also collect non-personal information such as IP address, your device type, and its operating system. Such information is collected to help us understand how our visitors access and use our website. For instance, the above data can be used to create reports on website traffic, statistics, and usage.

It’s important to note that even though we collect non-personal information automatically, this doesn’t apply to personal information. With the latter, you must consent to sharing your personal data. However, we do tie the two types of information together to understand our website visitors better.

DebtfreeHomez LLC may also seek the services of third-party tools like Google Analytics to monitor and analyze the above data. These third-party platforms have their own Privacy Policies, and we are not liable for how they collect and handle data.

How We Use the Above Information

After collecting the information described above, here is how we use it:

  • To improve our services and website content
  • To verify your credentials and set up your account
  • To ensure easy access and navigation of our website
  • To identify marketing and advertising opportunities
  • To give our users the best experiences that suit their needs
  • To answer your queries and provide feedback
  • To perform security checks during the application process
  • To share announcements and news about our services via email or newsletters
  • To deter attacks from hackers and suspicious users
  • To prevent security breaches, fraud, abuse
  • To determine how much traffic and conversion rates our website receives
  • To handle disputes and any issues arising that may be related to our website and its services
  • To facilitate any other need our management and employees may see fit

Who Do We Share Your Information With?

  • Personal Information

Due to the nature of our services, we may share your personal information with third parties such as;

  • Real estate investors who will be facilitating the co-ownership
  • Credit reporting agencies who determine a user’s financial risk
  • Home insurance providers
  • Our legal advisers and auditors
  • Affiliates of DebtfreeHomez LLC

Please note that the above third parties will only use your information for the services they are hired to offer. These third parties strictly adhere to our Terms and Conditions as well as our Privacy Policy. Therefore, they will handle your personal data with a high level of security. You’ll also be glad to know that debtfreehomez.com does not allow third parties to sell your personal data.

  • Non-Personal Information

As for non-personal information, it is only accessible to the management, employees, contractors and affiliated parties of DebtfreeHomez, who are under oath not to disclose this data. However, our organization may disclose non-personal information when required by law or when we believe that doing so will be in good faith to protect DebtfreeHomez LLC or the public.

Non-personal information is considered an asset of DebtfreeHomez LLC. Therefore, should the company decide to sell some or all of its assets to a third party, collected non-personal information will be transferred without your consent. The same applies to scenarios such as when DebtfreeHomez LLC faces any legal action taken against us.

  • We Do Not Sell Your Personal Information

DebtfreeHomez LLC does not sell, nor do we rent personal information to third parties. DebtfreeHomez LLC solely uses all the information collected for the purposes highlighted above.

  • Security

To ensure your personal and non-personal data doesn’t fall into the wrong hands, debtfreehomez.com has installed several security measures to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure. Our website uses Secure Socket Layer technology to encrypt data. Also, access to personal data is limited to management and trusted employees. We only collect necessary data as this minimizes risk in case of a breach. DebtfreeHomez LLC conducts regular security audits to assess the strength of our networks and systems while ensuring compliance with data protection acts. Finally, our employees are subjected to routine data protection training. This ensures early detection and prevention of security threats.

  • Social Buttons

As you navigate debtfreehomez.com, you’ll find social buttons on sites such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. By clicking on these social sites, these third-party websites will collect your data for their own purposes. We are not liable for how and why these third-party websites collect data. Make sure that you read and understand their Privacy Policies before sharing any personal information.

  • Data Retention

DebtfreeHomez LLC reserves the right to store personal data for various reasons. As a registered client on debtfreehomez.com, we will store your data for the period you’ll make your application, receive your no-mortgage home, and continue throughout the repayment period. This data allows us to facilitate transactions and serve your interests. It is also used for record-keeping and account administration.

We will also retain your data for marketing purposes. This is, however, optional because we do allow our users to opt out of promotional messages. In the event that your personal information is not needed, debtfreehomez.com will delete and erase it from our systems.

Cookies

  • What are Cookies?

Cookies are defined as small text files that websites such as debtfreehomez.com store on your device. The primary purpose of cookies is to enhance your browsing experience, such as remembering your preferences and arranging the layout of the websites. We use cookies on our website to improve site performance and track visitors, as in the case of web beacons.

  • Types of Cookies on Our Website
  • Necessary Cookies: As the name implies, these cookies are crucial for website performance. They allow you to access the different features and easily navigate our website. Without the necessary cookies, it will be challenging for you to explore all the services offered on our website.
  • Preference Cookies: The primary purpose of these cookies is to store information that affects how you interact with this website. Examples include your log in details and ID. These cookies significantly affect browsing experiences, such as language preferences or how you watch videos.
  • Statistic Cookies: We use these cookies to identify the pages that are frequently visited. Basically, statistic cookies help us improve our website and its performance.
  • Marketing Cookies: These are used to customize your interactions with adverts and marketing materials. Marketing Cookies determine which adverts you see and how many times they are displayed to you.
  • Setting Your Cookie Preferences

DebtfreeHomez LLC gives its users exclusive rights to set up their own cookies. Using your web browser, you can delete existing cookies or block some of them. You can also set your browser to tell you when a website intends to set cookies. You need to keep in mind that blocking or deleting cookies can affect your browsing experience and may cause some aspects of debtfreehomez.com not to function properly.

Your Rights and Responsibilities

You are responsible for providing accurate and reliable personal information to debtfreehomez.com when applying for our services. You also have the right to inquire about how your personal information will be used on our website. To exercise this right, write to us via apply@debtfreehomez.com. You also reserve the right to ask us to delete your personal information if you’re no longer interested in our website and its services.

Links to Third Party Websites

On our official website (debtfreehomez.com) or blog, you may find links to third-party websites. We do not operate these sites; therefore, the above Privacy Policy will not apply. When directed to third-party websites, take time to review their Privacy Policy before using their website or sharing any information. We are not responsible for any damages or losses that may result from interacting with third-party links.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If need be, DebtfreeHomez LLC can update this Privacy Policy. In case we do, we will adjust the date written above. We may also communicate changes to our Privacy Policy via email.

Should you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, write to our team at apply@debtfreehomez.com, and we will get back to you.